PRIVACY POLICY

April 2020

Meep application (from now on the “Application”) is operated by Fostering Mobility S.L. (from now on “Meep“) with fiscal address at Paseo de la Habana 26, 1º-2 28036 Madrid, Spain.

This Privacy Policy regulates the treatment of the user’s personal data of the Application (from now on the “User” or “Users“, as appropriate) by Meep, within the framework of the services provided through the Application (from now on, the “Services”).

The download and use of the Application assume that the User has read and fully accepts this privacy policy (from now on, the “Privacy Policy“). The date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy indicates the date of the last revision of the Privacy Policy, which will be applicable from the date of its publication. Meep therefore recommends that you review the Privacy Policy regularly.

Some of the Services provided in the Application may be addressed to specific privacy policies, which the Users will have complete or, if they are contrary to this Privacy Policy, will replace the content of this Privacy Policy, and must be accepted by the User before having access to the corresponding service.

Likewise, regarding the download and use of the Application and the Services, the Conditions apply.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER

Registration information. When a User registers to create an account in the Application, they have to indicate their name, email, gender, date of birth and telephone number.

Payment method. When the User adds a credit card to their account, the payment platform, a third-party company, will receive their card information. To keep your financial data secure, Meep does not store your credit card information on Meep’s servers. Likewise, the User may add transport passes, which will communicate with the company that owns them.

User profile information. When using the Application, the User can choose mobility preferences. The User can optionally complete their profile.

Communications. If the User contacts Meep directly, Meep may receive additional information about the User. Meep may use automated systems to review communications for: security; fraud prevention; compliance with legal and regulatory requirements; from investigations of potential abusive behaviors; product development and improvement; research; commitment to the client, which includes providing the User with information and offers that Meep believes may be of interest to the User; and technical support.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THE USE OF THE APP

Location information. Meep tries to improve User’s mobility. For this, we need to know where the User is. When the User opens the Application on their mobile device, Meep receives their location. Meep may also collect the precise location of the User’s device when the Application is running in the foreground or in the background.

User location information is necessary to provide the best transportation options, determine pickup locations, suggest the best route options based on the User’s travel history, and generally to provide Services. In addition, if there is a need, the Meep team may use and share location information for the safety of the User and the safety of others. Besides the reasons described above, operator location information and distance traveled are required to calculate prices. If the User authorizes Meep by configuring their device or the Application, Meep may collect their location while the Application is disabled to identify service suggestions at his location.

Usage information. For Meep to understand how the Application is used by Users and in order to improve it, Meep automatically receives information about their interactions, such as the pages or other content they see, their actions within the Application and the dates, and times of their visits.

User Comments. Operators and Users can rate and review each other at the end of each trip. Meep receives the ratings and review information.

 

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION OBTAINED BY MEEP FROM THIRD PARTIES

Partners. Meep may receive additional information from partners that offer mobility services through which the User is registered by: demographic data, payment information or fraud detection and combine it with other information obtained by Meep.

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA IS USED

Meep uses the information it collects from all Users to:

  • Provide the services offered through the Application;
  • Improve the User mobility experience;
  • Connect Users with operators or mobility providers;
  • Provide, improve, expand and promote the Application;
  • Analyze how Users use the Application;
  • Communicate with the User, directly or through one of Meep’s partners, even for advertising and marketing purposes;
  • Personalize the User experience of the Application for the User and for his contacts;
  • Send text messages and push notifications;
  • Facilitate transactions and payments;
  • Provide technical support;
  • Find and prevent fraud;
  • Respond to security issues that may happen, including automobile incidents, disputes between Users and operators, and requests from government authorities.
  • Use in legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance, or to enforce the terms of use of the Application as reasonably expected.

 

5. HOW DOES MEEP SHARE THE COLLECTED INFORMATION

In certain circumstances, Meep shares Users’ personal data with third parties.

At the moment of booking a trip, Meep transfers the relevant details of the reservation to the corresponding operator. This may include: the name of the User, contact details, payment details and any preferences that the User has specified when making his reservation. If the User has a query about his reservation, Meep can contact the operator to attend his request. Unless the User makes the payment through the Application during the reservation process, Meep will send the details of the payment method to the payment gateway for further treatment. In cases of conflict or claim, Meep can provide the operator with information about the reservation process. This may include a copy of your reservation confirmation as proof.

Third parties, service providers: Meep may use service providers to process the User’s personal data Meep’s behalf. This treatment has several purposes, including marketing campaigns. Third-party service providers are subject to confidentiality clauses and cannot use your personal data for other purposes.

Payment providers and other financial institutions: when the User or the credit card holder used to make their reservation request a refund, Meep may have to share certain details of the reservation with the payment service provider and the corresponding financial institution. This may also include a copy of reservation confirmation used to make the reservation by the User. In addition, Meep may share relevant information with financial institutions, if it considers it strictly necessary for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention.

Competent authorities: Meep discloses personal data with public forces to the extent required by law or is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud. Meep may have to disclose more personal data with the competent authorities to protect and defend its rights or properties, or the rights and properties of its business partners.

Business partners: Meep works with other business partners and operators. Some of these business partners distribute or advertise Meep’s services. This may mean that their services are integrated in the Application and that they have been enabled to show the User a personalized advertisement or that the services of the Application are integrated in their websites and / or applications.

When the User makes a reservation on one of the platforms of Meep’s commercial partners, certain personal data will be sent to him provided by the User. If the business partner provides customer service, Meep will share the relevant details of the reservation with its partners (as required) in order to provide the User with efficient assistance.

 

6. OTHER CASES IN WHICH MEEP SHARES INFORMATION

Meep can share User information with third parties in the following situations:

While Meep negotiates with a change of corporate control in Meep;

  • If the government authority requests information and believes that disclosure is required to comply with applicable regulations;
  • To comply with a legal requirement or process, including, between others, civil and criminal injunctions, court orders, or other mandatory disclosures.
  • Provide information on the use of the Application to potential business partners in an aggregated or unidentified form; and
  • In specific cases in which the User has agreed to share their information.

 

7. SPECIFICATIONS BY COUNTRY

In the territory of Malta, some collaborators work to facilitate their mobility on the island. To provide the best experience, we need to share some of your registration data and app usage information with the following companies:

Partner MPT COMMERCIAL LIMITED (office: no. 85, St. John Street, Valletta VLT 1165, Malta and registration number: C81766) is in charge of the billing and payment system and the assistance center (+356) 21222000 for the services of Malta public transport and ioscoot services.

Partner MALTA ISLAND CAB LIMITED LTD. (office: No 19, Triq Abate Rigord Ta ‘Xbiex Malta and registration number: C477521) provides chauffeured transportation services for Meep users and resolves any service related issues on the phone number (+356) 2137 2137 or email: info@hicabs.com.mt

Partner MOTIT4U SL (office: Calle Castello 128 Bajo, 28006 Madrid, Spain and registration number: B87851069) provides floating base motorcycle exchange (ioscoot) services for Meep users.

Partner FLASH DRIVE LIMITED (office: ‘ONEONEO’, Pitkali Road, Attard, Malta ATD 2214 and registration number: C88618) provides chauffeured transportation services for Meep users and solves any service related issues on the phone number (+356) 2165 2165 or email: info@igo.mt

In the territory of Cyprus, some collaborators work to facilitate their mobility on the island. To provide the best experience, we need to share some of your registration data and app usage information with the following companies:

Partner CPT COMMERCIAL LIMITED (office: Aigiptou 11 Avenue, 6030 Larnaca, Cyprus and registration number: HE 404634) provides bus transportation services for Meep users and solves any service related issues on the email: Eduardo.Menendez@publictransport.com.cy

 

8. USER PREFERENCES

Email subscription. The User can unsubscribe from Meep’s commercial emails at any time, but continue to receive transactional emails related to the use of their account on the Application.

Push notifications. The User can choose not to receive automatic notifications through the configuration of his or her device.

Información del perfil. Si bien el nombre del Usuario siempre se compartirá con otros operadores y terceros, el Usuario puede eliminar cualquier información adicional que haya agregado a su Perfil en cualquier momento, si no desea que los operadores y el equipo de Meep lo vean.

Edition and access to User information. The User can review and edit certain information in the configuration and profile of his account. If the User wishes to cancel his Meep account, he can contact privacy@meep.me. If the User decides to cancel his account, Meep will deactivate it, but Meep may retain information from their account for a period of time and divulge it with their practices under this privacy policy. Meep may also withhold user account information to collect any fees due; resolve disputes, resolve problems, analyze the use of the application, help with any investigation, prevent fraud, comply with the terms and conditions of the application or take other measures as required by the law.

 

9. EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION.

Meep guarantees the exercise of the following rights that the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on Data Protection (hereinafter, the “GDPR”), grant to those interested in relation to those responsible for files.

Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)

The User has the right to obtain confirmation about whether or not his personal data is processed, and, in that case, request access to them. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other people may restrict the User’s right of access. For this, the User may send an email to privacy@meep.me Meep will respond to the request within 30 days.

Right of amendment (Art. 16 GDPR)

If the User wishes to correct their inaccurate personal data that Meep has maintained, the User may send an email to privacy@meep.me Meep will respond to the request within 30 days.

Right of cancellation and blocking (Art. 17 GDPR)

The User has the right to block and delete their personal data stored by Meep. As a general rule, your personal data will be deleted within a maximum period of 30 business days after the confirmation of this right.

If deleting them contradicts legal, contractual, fiscal or commercial storage obligations or other reasons based on the law, the user’s data may only be blocked, not deleted. Once the User’s data has been deleted, it will no longer be possible to provide the User with information.

Right to data transmission (Art. 20 GDPR)

If the User requests the personal information provided to Meep, Meep will transmit it to the User or to another entity without impediments, if they so wish, in a structured, current and automatically readable format. The will happen if it is technically possible.

Right of objection

The User has the right to object at any time and without giving reasons to the processing of data for the purpose of direct marketing. In addition, it is noted that the execution of the framework contract; as well as the handling of individual contracts, may be restricted or no longer possible due to opposition to all data processing operations.

Right to file a complaint.

The User also has the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, particularly in the EU Member State of his habitual residence or of the alleged violation of the GDPR.

Other details of the privacy policy

Data security. Meep has adopted the personal data protection security levels required by current legislation (REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC and henceforth, the General Data Protection Regulation) depending on the type of information processed.

Meep has also implemented other additional technical means and available measures to prevent alteration, loss or unauthorized processing or access of the sent personal data. Meep is committed to protecting Users’ data, but cannot guarantee that their data is 100% secure.

Children’s privacy. The App is not directed to children, and Meep does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 14. If Meep discovers that a child under the age of 14 has provided personal information, Meep will take measures to delete that information. If the User believes that a child under the age of 14 has given Meep personal information, they must contact Meep at privacy@meep.me.

Changes to the privacy policy. Meep may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Meep will inform the User through the Application, by email or other means of communication. Meep recommends the User to read this privacy policy periodically to keep updated of our practices. Whenever the User uses the Application, he accepts this Privacy Policy and any of its updates.

Contact information. The User may contact Meep at any time with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, their personal information, Meep’s practices or their consent options, at privacy@meep.me

In accordance with current legislation, Meep will comply with its obligation to delete personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected. The information will be blocked, but the company will keep it to address any possible responsibility that may arise from data processing during the required prescription periods. Once these prescription periods have expired, the information will be permanently erased using secure methods.

10. GENERALITIES AND CONTACT DETAILS

Meep is registered in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid, volume 36.881, folio 170, sheet number M-659920, with N.I.F. number B-87.971.735 and address at Paseo de la Habana 26, 1º-2 at 28036 Madrid, Spain. You can also contact Guillermo Campoamor at the email address privacy@meep.me.